Cooperation with the Center for the Preservation of Cultural Heritage of the University of Chicago, USA
On December 18-19, the Council of National Museums of Central Asia was held in Tashkent in cooperation with the Center for the Preservation of Cultural Heritage of the University of Chicago, USA. At this event, the Vice-President of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, Doctor of History, Professor B. Abduhalimov, the official of the US Embassy in Uzbekistan, Sara Talalay, the head of the project, Professor Gil Stein and his team, representatives of the National Museums of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and A delegation led by the director of the State Museum of History of Uzbekistan took part.
During the event, the directors of the national museums of the Central Asian countries introduced their activities. Then, a number of proposals were made to expand cooperation between Central Asian national museums and strengthen scientific and cultural ties, as well as improve the qualifications of museum staff.
Also, lectures of the invited participants on the practice of the museum were heard. In particular, experts with international museum experience, such as Stuart Gibson, Angie Morrow, Michael Fisher, Fabio Colombo, Alison White, are dedicated to the mechanism of organizing foreign exhibitions, the criteria for organizing modern museums, the methods of conservation and restoration of museum objects, and the problems and solutions facing today. lectures were given.
The participants of the conference visited the State Museum of the History of Uzbekistan and the Toskent Museum. The heads of the National Museum made proposals for further development of mutual scientific and cultural cooperation, publication of catalogs based on museum artifacts, and organization of exhibitions.